01782 919520

Website Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information. Much of this information is collected automatically by Internet services such as Google and others, and is no different to the information collected during general use of the Internet:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (where available);

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (where available);

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (where available);

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us, including information sent via email using our “Contact page/s;

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and we will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. More information is available at Google’s privacy policy.

(3) How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. In Internet Explorer, select the Tools  button, and then select Internet options.
  2. Select the Privacy tab, and under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies (or the bottom to allow all cookies), and then select OK.

For Google Chrome:

  1. On your computer, open Chrome.
  2. At the top right, click More and then Settings.
  3. At the bottom, click Advanced.
  4. Under “Privacy and security,” click Content settings.
  5. Click Cookies.
  6. From here, you can:
  7. Turn on cookies: Next to “Blocked,” turn on the switch.
  8. Turn off cookies: Turn off “Allow sites to save and read cookie data“.

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Click the menu button Fx57Menu and choose Options.
  2. Select the Privacy & Security panel and go to the Cookies and Site Data section.
  3. Select Accept cookies and site data from websites to enable cookies. To disable cookies, select Block cookies and site data
  4. Choose how long cookies are allowed to be stored:
    • Keep until:
    • they expire: Each cookie will be removed when it reaches its expiration date, which is set by the site that sent the cookie.
    • I close Firefox: The cookies that are stored on your computer will be removed when Firefox is closed.
  5. Close the about:preferences page. Any changes you’ve made will automatically be saved.

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. To disable cookies, select Settings > Quick Preferences and uncheck “Enable Cookies”.

What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.

(4) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website is kept confidential, but will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;  (as applicable)

(e) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(f) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(g) send to you our newsletter and other communications relating to Gateway Psychology by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications;

(h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(i)  to update Gateway Psychology’s database/s with any new/revised information as provided by the user

We do not take payment or any payment details through this website.

 (5)  Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(e) We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(6) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information that you send to us on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 (7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(8) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-in to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(9) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(11)  Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, write to us by email or  post to: Gateway Psychology Ltd, 7-9 The Boulevard, Tunstall, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 6BD.

(12) Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Gateway Psychology.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is ZA028711

Document date: November 2016.